PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: October 22, 2020

INTRODUCTION

 

This privacy policy explains how the personal data collected from you when you choose to visit our site, www.sifr.ca, is stored and processed. Your privacy is very important to us, and we are committed to ensuring that your data is protected.

 

SiFr Consulting (“we,” “us,” “our,” etc.) is the data controller, and can be reached by email through privacy@sifr.ca.

 

This privacy policy is subject to change as we develop and expand our services. We will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

Personal data means any information that could identify you as an individual. This does not include anonymous data.

 

We collect the data you provide directly to us. For example, we collect the data you provide when you participate in any interactive features of the website, fill out forms to leave a comment or contact us, communicate with us via third-party social sites, sign up for emails, or otherwise communicate with us. This might include your name and email address.

 

We do not collect any of your sensitive data. Sensitive data includes your race or ethnicity, your religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political views, information about your health and biometric or genetic data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

 

We also collect log data when you visit our website. This is anonymous information about your use of the website, including IP address, access times, pages viewed, web browser used, links clicked, and the referral link that led you to our website (such as Google search, a third party website, etc.)

 

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless you have explicitly permitted it, or we are required by law to do so.

 

We do not make any automated decisions or carry out any kind of automated profiling based on your data.

 

COOKIES

 

We and our service providers use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information. Cookies are small text files stored on your device’s hard drive that record the way you move around a website so that, when you return to the website, it can present you with tailored options to improve your user experience. Cookies help us to analyze the traffic coming to our website, and are used to tailor our content strategy to better suit our visitors.

 

You can change your browser settings to refuse some or all browser cookies. You can also use Incognito mode on browsers such as Google Chrome, or InPrivate mode on browsers such as Edge, to prevent the tracking of cookies in a particular session. Disabling your cookies may cause some parts of this website to become inaccessible or not function.

 

For more on our cookie policy, details of cookies used and a way to opt out, visit our Cookie Policy.

 

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING

 

We use Google services such as Analytics and AdSense to analyze traffic coming to our website, and provide you with ads that are relevant to you. To do this, information about your user experience is sent automatically to Google through your web browser. We receive analytics information from these third party services in order to improve our services and adjust our marketing strategy to better suit our users. You can find out how Google uses this information here.

 

Analytics uses cookies to track data such as your geographic region and time of access, the type of device and web browser you are using to view our site, and pages you viewed on the website. This is in order to understand how you use our site so that we can develop and improve its usability, see which areas and types of content are popular, and develop products and services that may better suit the needs of our visitors. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading this browser add-on.

 

AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE

 

We have no affiliate relationship with any vendor. We do not receive any commission from your usage of any linked services or products. If any of the links included in this website should be an affiliate links, they will be clearly marked at the top of the relevant posts or pages. These third-party websites may collect cookies in order to track that visitors are going there from our website, and to track whether or not you make a purchase. 

 

COMMENTS

 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Your profile picture, if you choose to include one, is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you contact us through the form on the ‘Contact Us‘ page, or via the Facebook Messenger chat, the name and/or email address you provide will be visible to us, so that we can view and respond to your query. This information will not be shared with any third parties. We will not use your contact information unless we have your explicit permission, or if you have contacted us with a query.

MAILING LIST SIGNUP

 

We use Mailchimp to manage contact information relating to mailing list signups. When you sign up to our mailing list via a signup form on the website or a designated SiFr landing page on Mailchimp, you consent for your contact data to be collected and stored on Mailchimp’s servers. Required fields include your name and email address. For more information on Mailchimp’s privacy policy, please click here.

Any email you receive from us includes an ‘unsubscribe’ button that allows you to opt out of any future communications from us. We regularly clean unsubscribed contacts to remove them from Mailchimp servers. You can contact us directly at privacy@sifr.ca if you wish for the removal of your personal data from our mailing list.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and do not take responsibility for their privacy policies. Please familiarize yourself with individual privacy policies on third-party websites you visit for more information.

 

SOCIAL SHARING LINKS

 

Throughout the website we may offer social sharing features and integrated tools (such as the “Follow” button on Instagram), which lets you share our content with other media platforms, such as Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn and Pinterest. Your use of such features allows you to share information with friends or the public. This depends on the settings you have set up on these social sites. Please consult their individual privacy policies for more details. Here are some Privacy Policies that may apply to you when you share our content via a third-party social site:

 

Instagram Privacy Policy

 

Facebook Privacy Policy

 

Pinterest Privacy Policy

 

Twitter Privacy Policy

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites (such as YouTube) behaves in the same way as if you had visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please check the websites’ respective Privacy Policies for more details on how they use your personal data.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may use the personal information you explicitly provide us with for various purposes, such as:

 

  • To provide, improve, and promote our services.

  • To respond to your queries, comments, and questions.

  • To personalize and improve our services and provide content and advertisements tailored to user profiles or interests. See the section on Analytics and Advertising above.

  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in your usage of our website. See the section on Analytics and Advertising above.

  • To check comments through an automated spam detection service to protect users from scam information or harmful websites.

  • Other purposes for which the information was collected.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

 

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, as set out above. Most of the data we collect is anonymous, such as cookies, in which case we may use this information indefinitely for analytics purposes.

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Website administrators can see this information.

 

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please contact us through privacy@sifr.ca if you wish to request to receive or remove your data.

 

You can also opt out of tracking cookies and Analytics tracking on your web browser. For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy.

 

You can find more information about your rights under: 

  • PIPEDA fair information principles here.

  • GDPR regulations here.

 

If you wish to correct or remove any of the information we are holding about you, please email us at the above email address.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from theft, loss, misuse, disclosure, and unauthorized access. Our website has a valid certificate to ensure any information you enter is private. You can learn more about checking whether a site’s connection is secure here.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you wish to contact us about any aspects of this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@sifr.ca.

information technology consultant

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

We never sell your personal data. View our Privacy Policy

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon